Zuid-Afrika Informatie Zoeken

SAMA2010

16de MTN South African Music Awards 2010

Op 4 maart 2010 werden in de Taboo Club in Sandton (Johannesburg) de nominaties van de MTN South African Music Awards 2010 (SAMA2010) bekendgemaakt - de 16de keer al dat de belangrijkste Zuid-Afrikaanse muziekprijzen uitgereikt worden. De winnaars van de SAMA's worden bekendgemaakt op 16 en 17 april 2010, tijdens Zuid-Afrika's grootste muziekfeest van het jaar, in de Super Bowl in Sun City. De wedstrijd houdt rekening met alle opnames die tussen 29 november 2008 en 27 november 2009 uitgebracht werden op cd of single-cd. De nominaties - en dus zeker de Awards - zijn de beste kwaliteitsreferenties voor Zuid-Afrikaanse muziek.

Dit zijn alle SAMA nominaties - de winnaars kennen we op 16 en 17 april 2010:

TOP-5 : Album of the Year

  • Big Nuz for Undisputed
  • BLK JKS for After Robots
  • Busi Mhlongo for Amakholwa Believers
  • Selaelo Selota for Lapeng Laka
  • Teargas for Dark Or Blue

TOP-5 : Duo or Group of the Year

  • aKING for Against All Odds
  • Big Nuz for the album Undisputed
  • Jaziel Brothers for The Journey
  • Joyous Celebration for Volume 13 Live At The Mosaiek Theatre, Johannesburg
  • Teargas for Dark Or Blue

TOP-5 : Female Artist of the Year

  • Busi Mhlongo for Amakholwa Believers
  • Camagwini for Emandulo
  • Lira for Live In Concert: A Celebration
  • Louise Carver for The Home Tour - Live
  • Thandiswa Mazwai for Ibokwe

TOP-5 : Male Artist of the Year

  • Benjamin Dube for 16 June Commemoration Live
  • Black Coffee for Home Brewed
  • Chris Chameleon for Kyk Hoe Lyk Ons Nou
  • Ntando for Inqubela
  • Selaelo Selota for Lapeng Laka

TOP-5 : Newcomer of the Year

  • Culoe de Song for A Giant Leap
  • Kyle Shepherd for Fine ART
  • Solly Mahlangu for the album Obrigado
  • The South African Youth Choir for the album Birth of the Sun
  • Tshepo Mngoma for People And Places

MTN Record of the Year

  • Change the World - Master Jam (w/ RJ Benjamin)
  • Consider Me - Prime Circle
  • Fairytale - Liquideep
  • Fort Knox - Goldfish
  • Free - Thembi Seete
  • Good Music - DJ Cleo
  • Heartbreak Street - Jesse Clegg
  • I Believe - Oskido
  • Ingoma - Thandiswa featuring Hugh Masekela
  • Juju - Black Coffee featuring Zakes Bantwini
  • Lesson Number 1 - Rhythmic Elements
  • Live my Life - Winnie Khumalo
  • Maybe - Loyiso
  • Mmatswale- Malaika
  • Mpitse - HHP
  • Nka Mo Dira - Nutty Nys (w/ Abe Molamu)
  • Nomalanga Mntakwethu - Zuluboy
  • Push me to the Floor - The Parlotones
  • Umlilo - Big Nuz featuring Tira
  • We Baba - Culoe De Song featuring Busi Mhlongo

AFRIKAANS : Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album

  • Die Teelepeltjies - Boeremusiek Op Sy Warmste
  • Hennie De Bruyn & Die Kitaarkerels - Vurige Snare
  • Klipwerf Orkes - Hantam Carnival
  • Mooiplaas Boere-Orkes - Traditionele Boeremusiek
  • Zak Van Niekerk, Hennie De Bruyn & Die Kitaarkerels - Rig Jou Hande Na Bo

AFRIKAANS : Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans

  • Bok Van Blerk - Afrikanerhart
  • Chris Chameleon - Kyk Hoe Lyk Ons Nou
  • Die Radio Kalahari Orkes - Heuningland
  • Romanz - Bly Getrou
  • Theuns Jordaan - Kouevuur

AFRIKAANS : Best Afrikaans Gospel Album

  • Jan Hoogendyk - Ontskemer
  • Louis Brittz, Wanda Bam & Leza Liversage - Ons Draai Terug!
  • Retief Burger - Luidkeels Oorgegee
  • Rouchelle Liedemann - Nuwe Begin
  • Wanda Bam - Beloofde Land

AFRIKAANS : Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans

  • Carike Keuzenkamp - Carike En Ghoempie Kuier Saam Met Ghoeghoe In Kinderland 6
  • Nedine Blom - Supercool Vir Jesus
  • Ronell Erasmus - Kareltjie Kameelperd
  • Vaaljappie - Kanedoebadoe

AFRIKAANS : Best Rock Album: Afrikaans

  • Andries Botha - Welkom In Die Wêreld
  • Jan Blohm - 7 Jaar
  • Teerpad - Kry Rigting
  • Zinkplaat - Mooi Besoedeling

AFRIKAANS : Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans

  • Die Heuwels Fantasties - Die Heuwels Fantasties
  • Gizelle - Begin
  • Sonsteek - Ons Ideale
  • Straatligkinders - Sweef Soos N Vuishou
  • Willim Welsyn - Maanplaas

AFRIKAANS : Best Pop Album: Afrikaans

  • Bobby Van Jaarsveld - Net Vir Jou
  • Dewald Louw - Ek En Jy
  • Lianie May - Boeremeisie
  • Nicholis Louw - Energie
  • Snotkop - Francois Henning Was Hier

AFRIKAANS : Best Sokkie Dans Album

  • Die Campbells - Mamma Maria
  • Kurt Darren - Die Beste Medisyne
  • Ruan De Waal - ‘N Bietjie Nader
  • Willem Botha - Se My Nou
  • Zak Van Niekerk - Fototjie

AFRIKAANS : Best Afrikaans DVD

  • Juanita Du Plessis - 10 Jaar Platinum Treffers Live
  • Louis Brittz & Jean Marais - Daniel 09
  • Nicholis Louw - Intiem Met Nicholis Louw
  • Retief Burger - Luidkeels Oorgegee
  • Thys Die Bosveldklong - Kom Lag ‘N Slag

Best Country Music Album

  • Billy Forrest & Bobby Angel - The Hits Of Foster & Allen
  • Cheree - In My Drome
  • Die Campbells - Keep It Country
  • Dozi - Voel So Reg
  • Ray Dylan - Goeie Ou Country

GLOBAL CHARTS : Best Adult Contemporary Album: English

  • Blk Sonshine - Good Life
  • Dear Reader - Replace Why With Funny
  • Farryl Purkiss - Fruitbats & Crows
  • Laurie Levine - Living Room
  • Louise Carver - The Home Tour: Live

GLOBAL CHARTS : Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Kevin Knott - Worthy
  • Proxy - The Call
  • Rivers Live - Love Never Fails
  • Scintillate - Sleeper
  • The Plain Truth - Only One God

GLOBAL CHARTS : Best Kiddies Album: English

  • Gcina Mhlophe - Songs And Stories Of Africa
  • Graeme Sacks & Erika Strydom - Goggatjie Childrens Songs CD
  • Relebogile Mabotja & Erika Strydom - Stories From The Alphabet Tree Volume 1

GLOBAL CHARTS : Best Rock Album: English

  • aKING - Against All Odds
  • Cassette - Who Do You Trust
  • New Holland - Exploded Views
  • The Parlotones - Stardust Galaxies
  • Voodoo Child - Attack. Don't Panic

GLOBAL CHARTS : Best Alternative Music Album: English

  • BLK JKS - After Robots
  • Hog Hoggidy Hog - Method To The Madness
  • Martin Rocka And The Sickshop - Its A Filthy Song But Someones Got To Sing It
  • Mix N Blend - Look Mom No Hands
  • The Black Hotels - Films For The Next Century

GLOBAL CHARTS : Best Pop Album: English

  • Axene - 16
  • Jerusha - Jerushalem
  • La Vuvuzela - In Stereo
  • NKD - NKD
  • Sasha-Lee - Sasha-Lee

GLOBAL CHARTS : Best Global Chart DVD

  • Dozi & Nianell - It Takes Two - Live At The Silverstar Casino
  • Lira - Live In Concert: A Celebration
  • Prime Circle - All Or Nothing Live
  • The Plain Truth - Only One God

JAZZ AND CLASSICAL : Best Popular Classical Album

  • Daniel Rowland And Stellenbosch University Camerata - Vivaldi / Piazzolla Seasons
  • James Grace - Sevilla Music Of Spain II
  • Sterling Electric Quartet - Nova
  • The South African Youth Choir - Birth Of The Sun
  • TwoPianists - Brahms, Lutoslawski, Arensky & Copland

JAZZ AND CLASSICAL : Best Instrumental Album

  • Carol Thorns - Fireflies In The Rain
  • CH2 - Orange Guitar
  • Guy Buttery - Fox Hill Lane
  • Kidofdoom - My Faith In War
  • Steve Newman - Flavour

JAZZ AND CLASSICAL : Best Traditional Jazz Album

  • Anna Davel - Linger Longer
  • Brian Thusi - Nomakunjalo
  • Kyle Shepherd - FineART
  • Tutu Puoane - Quiet Now
  • Jazzing & Jiving - The Cape Town Sessions

JAZZ AND CLASSICAL : Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  • Adam Glasser - Free At First
  • Fundile Mdingi - Borrowed Gift
  • Ivan Mazuze - Maganda
  • Tammy - Just Jazz
  • Tshepo Mngoma - People And Places

JAZZ AND CLASSICAL : Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD

  • Kristel Birkholtz - The Sea In Spring
  • Ses Snare - Ses Snare Live @ The Performer Theatre
  • Wouter Kellerman - Colour Live In Concert

TECHNICAL & VIDEO : Best Music Video of the Year

  • Nicky Campos for Juju by Black Coffee Ft Zakes Bantwini
  • Morgan Dingle for Who Do You Trust by Cassette
  • Nick Roux for Gotta Keep It Going by Jozi
  • Brandon Oelofse for Double Cross by Psyfo
  • Francis Gavin & Jolyon Ellis for Push Me To The Floor by The Parlotones

TECHNICAL & VIDEO : Best Producer

  • Theo Crous for Kyk Hoe Lyk Ons Nou by Chris Chameleon
  • Brian O'Shea for Fruitbats & Crows by Farryl Purkiss
  • HHP & Steve Raphadu for Dumela by HHP
  • Mix n Blend for Look Mom No Hands by Mix N Blend
  • James Bassingthwaighte & Jaydine Baron for Love That Music by Timothy Moloi

TECHNICAL & VIDEO : Best Engineer

  • Johan van Schalkwyk & Crighton Goodwill for Stripped Down Soul'd Out by Garth Taylor
  • Ishmael Morabe & DJ Swami for On The Edge by Ishmael
  • Marius Brouwer for On The Run by Jason Hartman
  • Howard Butcher for Flavour by Steve Newman
  • Robin Walsh for Love That Music by Timothy Moloi

TECHNICAL & VIDEO : Remix Of The Year

  • DJ Nutty Nys for K'zogo K'zogozogo (Summer Anthem) - Nutty Nys Remix by Deep Level
  • Protoculture for Cruising Through - Protoculture Mix by Goldfish
  • Black Coffee for This Is How It Goes - Black Coffee Remix by Goldfish
  • Bongani Fassie Partytime by Jozi
  • DJ Hypnosis for 2 By 2 by Rhythmic Elements

TECHNICAL & VIDEO : Best Album Packaging

  • Merwe Marchand le Roux for Against All Odds by aKING
  • Craig Wells for Who Do You Trust by Cassette
  • Heath Dyer for Live In Concert: A Celebration CD by Lira
  • Caroline Hillary for Ibokwe by Thandiswa Mazwai
  • Matt Edwards for Whole Worlds by Tumi

TRADITIONAL : Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album

  • Koete - Tharisa Ea Matsoapo No.4
  • Letsoalo - Letabohile Letsoalo
  • Masweti - Masweti No.2 Re Kopa Khotso
  • Motsotuoa Mosenene - Lipabala Tsa Quthing No.4
  • Tau Ea Matsekha - Matsekha Grooves

TRADITIONAL : Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album

  • Connie Chauke - Magevenga
  • George Maluleke - Siku Ramakumu
  • Hammy Chauke - Niwisisi
  • Mapfohlosela - Mr Hummer
  • Thomas Chauke - Shimatsatsa No 29

TRADITIONAL : Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album

  • Ntshengedzeni Maligana - Mathada Vol. 2
  • Tshigomboza - Toduluso
  • Zozo & Sangere Superbeat - Mukovhe

TRADITIONAL : Best Mbhaqanga Album

  • Abafana BakaMolo - Intombi Yegenge
  • Impumelelo - Isikweletu
  • Mthoko - Thambo Lami Leqolo
  • Oflende - Pajero
  • Umashwabana - Ithemba Lami

TRADITIONAL : Best Maskandi Album

  • Izingane Zoma - Obama
  • Phuzekhemisi - Izindaba Zakho
  • Shabalala Rhythm - Isikweletu
  • Thokozani Langa - Inganekwane
  • Umgqumeni - I SMS

TRADITIONAL : Best Traditional A Capella Album

  • African Cream Freedom Choir - Freedom Songs
  • King Star Brothers - Abanini Bemizi
  • Ladysmith Abafana Bezamanani - Ngane Yami
  • Thulani Shabalala Izimpande - Unity Is The Power
  • Usuthu - Halala 2010

TRADITIONAL : Best Adult Contemporary Album: African

  • Bhudaza - Likhomo
  • Busi Mhlongo - Amakholwa Believers
  • Camagwini - Emandulo
  • Selaelo Selota - Lapeng Laka
  • Thandiswa Mazwai - Ibokwe

TRADITIONAL : Best African Contemporary Gospel Album

  • Benjamin Dube - 16 June Commemoration Live
  • Jay - Worship Unlimited Vol. 1
  • Joyous Celebration - Vol. 13 Live At The Mosaiek Theatre, JHB
  • Solly Mahlangu - Obrigado
  • Spirit of Praise - Spirit Of Praise Vol 2

TRADITIONAL : Best African Traditional Gospel Album

  • Hlengiwe Mhlaba - Hlala Kuye
  • Sechaba - Mangihamba Nawe
  • Sipho Makhabane - Ebenezer
  • Winnie Mashaba - Joang Kapa Joang
  • Worship House - Ikhaya Lami

TRADITIONAL : Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album

  • Abalindi - Nguwe Nguwe
  • Amadodana Ase Postile - Ngihole Jehovah
  • Amadodana Ase Wesile - Jesu Wena Ungu Mhlobo
  • In Zion Of Julesburg Apostolic Faith Assembly In Zion - Se Ndzi Dyohile (Forgive Us Lord)
  • Thina Zion 1 - Phuthumani

TRADITIONAL : Best Alternative Music Album: African

  • Candy - Siki (Five Cents)
  • Joe Nina - Unchained
  • KB - Ke Mosadi
  • Oliver Mtukudzi - Dairai

TRADITIONAL : Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD

  • Benjamin Dube - 16 June Commemoration Live
  • Joyous Celebration - Vol. 13 : Live At The Mosaiek Theatre, JHB
  • Solly Mahlangu - Obrigado
  • Spirit Of Praise - Spirit of Praise Vol 2
  • Worship House - Ikhaya Lami

URBAN : Best Urban Gospel Album

  • Bongi & Collin - Makadunyiswe
  • Charisma - My Journey
  • Keke - In The Holy Of Holies
  • Kgotso - In The Beginning
  • Neville D - Songs Of Deliverance

URBAN : Best Pop Album: African

  • Deborah - Uthando
  • Jaziel Brothers - The Journey
  • Maduvha - Africa
  • Malaika - Mmatswale
  • Ntando - Inqubela

URBAN : Best Urban Pop Album

  • DJ Sox - House Party
  • Jozi - Wild Life
  • Kwela Tebza - Made In South Africa
  • Mxo - Sounds In Motion
  • Urban Reign - When It Rains It Pours

URBAN : Best Urban Dance Album

  • Black Coffee - Home Brewed
  • Culoe De Song - A Giant Leap
  • DJ Cleo - Es'khaleni 6
  • Liquideep - Oscillation
  • Oskido - Oskido's Church Grooves 8 & 9th Commandment

URBAN : Best R&B/Neo-Soul Album

  • Brian Temba - Something Better
  • Byron Clarke - Self Inflicted
  • Ishmael - On The Edge
  • Mario Ogle - Can't Stop Loving You
  • Nash Reed - Mercurial

URBAN : Best Rap Album

  • HHP - Dumela
  • JR - Colourfull
  • Khuli Chana - The MotswakOriginator
  • Teargas - Dark Or Blue
  • Tumi - Whole Worlds

URBAN : Best Kwaito Album

  • Big Nuz - Undisputed
  • Mzambiya - Still I Rise
  • Spikiri - Taking A Walk On The Wild Side
  • TKZee - Coming Home
  • Zola - Impepho